Apple M1 Pro vs Apple M5 (8-core GPU)

Apple
M1 Pro
vs
Specifications of CPUs
vs

CPU Comparison Result

Below are the results of a comparison of the characteristics and performance of the Apple M1 Pro and Apple M5 (8-core GPU) processors. This comparison will help you determine which one best suits your needs.

Basic

Label Name
Apple
Apple
Launch Date
October 2021
March 2026
Platform
Laptop
Laptop
CPU Name
Apple M1 Pro
Apple M5
Part Number
T6000
-
Model Name
?
The Intel processor number is just one of several factors - along with processor brand, system configurations, and system-level benchmarks - to be considered when choosing the right processor for your computing needs.
Apple M1 Pro
Apple M5 8-Core GPU
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC N3P
Generation
Apple M1 series
M5

CPU Specifications

Efficient-cores
2
6
Performance-cores
8
4
Total Cores
?
Cores is a hardware term that describes the number of independent central processing units in a single computing component (die or chip).
10
10
Total Threads
?
Where applicable, Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology is only available on Performance-cores.
10
10
CPU Architecture
Apple Firestorm + Apple Icestorm
Apple custom ARM architecture
Max Turbo Frequency
?
Max Turbo Frequency is the maximum single-core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology and, if present, Intel® Turbo Boost Max Technology 3.0 and Intel® Thermal Velocity Boost. Frequency is typically measured in gigahertz (GHz), or billion cycles per second.
-
4.61 GHz
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency
?
Maximum E-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
2.064 GHz
3.05 GHz
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
?
Maximum P-core turbo frequency derived from Intel® Turbo Boost Technology.
3.228 GHz
4.61 GHz
L1 Cache
P-cores: 192 KB instruction + 128 KB data per core; E-cores: 128 KB instruction + 64 KB data per core
-
L2 Cache
P-core cluster: 24 MB; E-core cluster: 4 MB
-
L3 Cache
24 MB system level cache
-
Technology
?
Lithography refers to the semiconductor technology used to manufacture an integrated circuit, and is reported in nanometer (nm), indicative of the size of features built on the semiconductor.
5 nm
Third-generation 3 nm
Instruction Set
?
The instruction set is a hard program stored inside the CPU that guides and optimizes CPU operations. With these instruction sets, the CPU can run more efficiently. There are many manufacturers that design CPUs, which results in different instruction sets, such as the 8086 instruction set for the Intel camp and the RISC instruction set for the ARM camp. x86, ARM v8, and MIPS are all codes for instruction sets. Instruction sets can be extended; for example, x86 added 64-bit support to create x86-64. Manufacturers developing CPUs that are compatible with a certain instruction set need authorization from the instruction set patent holder. A typical example is Intel authorizing AMD, enabling the latter to develop CPUs compatible with the x86 instruction set.
ARMv8-A
-
Extended Instruction Set
ARMv8-A, NEON
-
Instruction Set Extensions
NEON
-
Transistor Count
33.7 billion
-

Memory Specifications

Memory Type
?
Intel® processors come in four different types: Single Channel, Dual Channel, Triple Channel, and Flex Mode. Maximum supported memory speed may be lower when populating multiple DIMMs per channel on products that support multiple memory channels.
Unified LPDDR5-6400
LPDDR5X unified memory
LPDDR5 Speed
LPDDR5-6400
-
Max Memory Size
?
Max memory size refers to the maximum memory capacity supported by the processor.
32 GB
32 GB
Max Memory Bandwidth
?
Max Memory bandwidth is the maximum rate at which data can be read from or stored into a semiconductor memory by the processor (in GB/s).
200 GB/s
153 GB/s
Maximum Memory Speed
6400 MT/s
9600 MT/s
Memory Bus Width
256-bit
-

GPU Specifications

External Display Standard
-
Thunderbolt / DisplayPort 1.4 over USB-C
GPU Name
Apple M1 Pro GPU
Apple M5 8-core GPU
Hardware-accelerated ray tracing
-
Supported
Max External Display Resolution
-
Up to two external displays: two 6K at 60Hz or 4K at 144Hz; or one 8K at 60Hz, 5K at 120Hz or 4K at 240Hz
Video Concurrency
Multiple streams of 4K and 8K ProRes video
-
Video Decode
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW, AV1; hardware-accelerated; frame rate not disclosed
Video Encode
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW
H.264, HEVC, ProRes, ProRes RAW; hardware-accelerated; frame rate not disclosed
Video Processing Unit
Apple media engine with ProRes acceleration
-
GPU Max Dynamic Frequency
1296 MHz
-
Graphics Base Frequency
?
Graphics Base frequency refers to the rated/guaranteed graphics render clock frequency in MHz.
389 MHz
-
Graphics Core Count
16
8
Max Resolution
-
Up to 8K at 60Hz or 4K at 240Hz
Number of Displays Supported
Up to 2 external displays
-
GPU APIs
Metal, OpenCL
Metal
Graphics Performance
Up to 5.3 TFLOPS FP32
-
Media Engine
Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW
Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW; AV1 decode
Video Decode Engines
1
1
Video Encode Engines
1
1
ProRes Encode/Decode Engines
1
1
OpenCL Support
?
OpenCL (Open Computing Language) is a multi-platform API (Application Programming Interface) for heterogeneous parallel programming.
Yes
-

AI Specifications

NPU Name
Apple Neural Engine
16-core Neural Engine
NPU Performance
11 TOPS INT8
-
AI Engine
16-core Apple Neural Engine
Apple Neural Engine with Neural Accelerators in GPU cores
Neural Engine Core Count
16
16

Connectivity

Bluetooth Support
Yes
Supported
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth 5.0
6
Wi-Fi Standard
Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)

Interfaces and Ports

Thunderbolt Support
Yes, Thunderbolt 4 up to 40 Gb/s
Thunderbolt 4
USB Version
USB4
USB 4 up to 40Gb/s
USB4 Support
Yes, USB4 up to 40 Gb/s
Supported

Miscellaneous

Hardware-Verified Secure Boot
Yes, Apple silicon secure boot chain of trust
-
Image Signal Processor
Apple image signal processor
-
Runtime Anti-Exploitation
Kernel Integrity Protection, Pointer Authentication Codes, Fast Permission Restrictions
-

Advantages

Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
  • Higher Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency: 4.61 GHz (3.228 GHz vs 4.61 GHz)
  • Higher Technology: Third-generation 3 nm (5 nm vs Third-generation 3 nm)
  • Newer Launch Date: March 2026 (October 2021 vs March 2026)

Passmark CPU

Single Core
Apple M1 Pro
3803
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
+51% 5750
Multi Core
Apple M1 Pro
21868
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
+23% 26992

Performance

Integer Math
Multi Core
46.1 GOps/Sec
57 GOps/Sec
Floating Point Math
Multi Core
64.4 GOps/Sec
76.2 GOps/Sec
Find Prime Numbers
Multi Core
274 M Primes/Sec
308 M Primes/Sec
Random String Sorting
Multi Core
32.7 M Strings/Sec
35.8 M Strings/Sec
Data Encryption
Multi Core
12.2 GB/Sec
17.1 GB/Sec
Data Compression
Multi Core
274 MB/Sec
300.2 MB/Sec
Physics
Multi Core
2682 Frames/Sec
3232 Frames/Sec
Extended Instructions
Multi Core
11.9 B Matrices/Sec
15.4 B Matrices/Sec
Single Thread
Multi Core
3.8 GOps/Sec
5.8 GOps/Sec
Show more

Cinebench R23

Single Core
Apple M1 Pro
1534
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
+65% 2526
Multi Core
Apple M1 Pro
12370
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
+30% 16071

Geekbench 6

Single Core
Apple M1 Pro
2312
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
+81% 4185
Multi Core
Apple M1 Pro
11743
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
+45% 17072

Cinebench 2024

Single Core
Apple M1 Pro
112
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
+79% 200
Multi Core
Apple M1 Pro
824
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
+16% 957

Cinebench 2024 GPU

Apple M1 Pro
2423
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
+123% 5415

Blender

Apple M1 Pro
192
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)
+87% 359

SiliconCat Rating

107
Ranks 107 among Laptop CPU on our website
362
Ranks 362 among all CPU on our website
23
Ranks 23 among Laptop CPU on our website
128
Ranks 128 among all CPU on our website
Apple M1 Pro
Apple M5 (8-core GPU)

Related CPU Comparisons