Intel Core 5 320
Intel Core 5 320 Review: Wildcat Lake
The Core 5 320 sits at the very bottom of the Wildcat Lake lineup. Intel launched it in April 2026 for budget laptops and mini PCs, and it has already turned up in devices like the new $699 Dell XPS 13. There isn't much Core Ultra left here, but laptops built on this chip can be thin and quiet while still lasting a long time on battery.
Architecture
There are only six cores. Two are performance cores clocked at up to 4.6 GHz, and the remaining four are low-power efficiency cores (LP E-cores) running at up to 3.4 GHz. There is no Hyper-Threading, so the thread count is also six. That is an unusually modest setup for a chip with a 5 in its name. L3 cache comes to 6 MB.
The processor is built on the Intel 18A process. Base power is 15 W, and turbo power reaches 35 W. The biggest limit on performance is the single-channel memory controller. It supports LPDDR5X-7467 or DDR5-6400 with a maximum of 64 GB. Running on a single memory channel noticeably holds back multi-threaded work and hurts the integrated graphics even more.
The graphics use the Xe3 architecture with two Xe cores clocked at up to 2.5 GHz. DirectX 12 is supported, along with Quick Sync for hardware video encoding. Up to three displays can be connected at up to 4K and 60 Hz.
Intel's spec sheet lists no dedicated NPU, so AI workloads fall to the graphics, which deliver around 20 TOPS. That means these laptops will most likely miss out on Copilot+ PC status. There are only six PCIe 4.0 lanes, which is usually not enough for Thunderbolt. The XPS 13 with the Core 5 320, for example, only has 10 Gbps USB-C 3.2 ports, and Dell is promising Thunderbolt 4 only on Core Ultra versions.
CPU Performance
In single-threaded tasks the Core 5 320 is fast, which is a surprise for a budget chip. It scores 2,255 points in Geekbench 7 Single Core, while the Snapdragon X Elite X1E-80-100 scores 2,259, so there is practically no difference. In PassMark Single Core the Core 5 320 scores 4,043 points. That beats every mobile processor in the table below, and the Core Ultra 7 355 is ahead by only 73 points.
Multi-threaded results are much more modest. In Geekbench 7 Multi Core the processor scores 7,333 points, roughly matching the Ryzen 5 220 and Ryzen 7 7735U. In PassMark Multi Core the gap is more noticeable: 15,310 versus 20,000 to 21,000 for the same Ryzen chips. The AMD processors have 12 and 16 threads against Intel's six. The Snapdragon X Elite is almost twice as fast as the Core 5 320 in multi-threaded work.
| Processor | Geekbench 7 Single | Geekbench 7 Multi | PassMark Single | PassMark Multi |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Core 5 320 (6 cores / 6 threads) | 2,255 | 7,333 | 4,043 | 15,310 |
| Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-80-100 (12 / 12) | 2,259 | 14,323 | 3,345 | 22,746 |
| AMD Ryzen 5 220 (6 / 12) | 1,904 | 7,467 | 3,916 | 20,679 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 7735U (8 / 16) | 1,552 | 7,279 | 3,282 | 21,372 |
That is enough performance for web browsing, office apps, video calls and 4K video playback. It falls short for video editing, building large projects or running a dozen heavy programs at once.
The Core 5 320 in Laptops
So far, full test results exist only for the 2026 Dell XPS 13. Dell caps the processor at 18 W under sustained load and 37 W for short bursts. Other manufacturers may tune it differently, and their results will vary. The table below uses Geekbench 6, so the numbers don't match the previous table.
| Laptop | Processor | Geekbench 6 Single | Geekbench 6 Multi | Display | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell XPS 13 2026 | Core 5 320 | 2,575 | 7,888 | 13.4", 2560×1600, 120 Hz, touch | from $699 |
| Apple MacBook Neo | Apple A18 Pro | 3,589 | 9,140 | 13", 2408×1506, 60 Hz | from $599 |
| HP OmniBook 7 Aero 13 | Ryzen AI 7 350 | 2,886 | 13,083 | 13.3", 1920×1200, 60 Hz | from $780 |
The Ryzen AI 7 350 is only slightly ahead of the Core 5 320 in single-threaded work, but it is 1.6 times faster in multi-threaded tasks. In Cinebench R23 the gap is even wider: 14,244 points versus 6,197. The MacBook Neo is $100 cheaper than the XPS 13 and faster in both modes. Dell has its own advantages: Windows and the display. The screen runs at 120 Hz, supports touch and covers almost all of the P3 color gamut. None of the other laptops in the table offers that.
Integrated Graphics
The graphics are weak. Two Xe3 cores paired with single-channel memory can't even match the Iris Xe 96 EU found in ultrabooks five years ago. Gaming is limited to older or very simple titles.
| Laptop | Integrated Graphics | 3DMark Time Spy Graphics | 3DMark Fire Strike Graphics | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell XPS 13 2026 | Graphics 2 Xe3 (Core 5 320) | 1,343 | 3,485 | from $699 |
| HP OmniBook 7 Aero 13 | Radeon 860M | 2,271 | 6,462 | from $780 |
For comparison, the Iris Xe 96 EU in the Core i7-1185G7 scores 1,666 points in Time Spy Graphics, and the Arc 140V in the Core Ultra 7 256V scores 4,115.
Battery Life
Wildcat Lake uses power sparingly at idle and under light loads. The XPS 13 with the Core 5 320 lasted more than 18 hours in the battery test and drew less than 2 W on the desktop. Under load the picture changes. The Core Ultra X7 358H uses 1.5 to 2.5 times more power but delivers three times the multi-threaded performance and five times the graphics performance. In performance per watt, it comes out ahead.
Where You'll Find It
The best-known device with the Core 5 320 is the 2026 Dell XPS 13. It is unusually affordable for the XPS line: $699 for the 8 GB version, or $599 with a student discount. Stepping up to 16 GB costs another $200. Memory in every version is single-channel and soldered to the board. All configurations share the same display: IPS, 2560×1600, 120 Hz.
Other budget laptops and mini PCs are also coming out on Wildcat Lake. Check the exact processor model before you buy. The same series can ship with either the Core 5 320 or the faster Core 7 350.
Is It Worth Buying?
The Core 5 320 suits students, people who work with documents, spend much of their time in a browser and take video calls. Strong single-threaded performance keeps the system responsive, and the battery lasts a long time.
For video editing, gaming and programming, look at laptops with the Core Ultra 5 325, Core Ultra 7 355 or Ryzen AI 7 350 instead. If you do settle on the Core 5 320, get the 16 GB version. The memory is soldered, so you can't upgrade it later, and 8 GB of single-channel memory is already tight today.
A laptop with this processor makes sense if it costs less than Core Ultra and Ryzen alternatives or beats them on display, build or battery life. If prices are similar, it is smarter to pay extra for a more powerful chip.
Basic
CPU Specifications
Memory Specifications
Up to DDR5 6400 MT/s